Kansas Statutes
§ 19-705 — Fees, when; representation of adverse interests; holding other office
Kansas·Ch. 19 COUNTIES AND COUNTY OFFICERS·Art. 7 COUNTY ATTORNEY
No county attorney shall receive any fee or reward from or on behalf of any prosecutor or other individuals, except such as are allowed by law for services in any prosecution or business to which it shall be his official duty to attend, nor be concerned as attorney or counsel for either party, other than the state or county, in any civil action depending upon the same state of facts upon which any criminal prosecution, commenced but undetermined, shall depend; nor shall any county attorney while in office be eligible to or hold any judicial or other county office whatsoever.