Kansas Statutes
§ 19-4606 — Tax levy, increase; bonds; use of proceeds; limitations
Kansas § 19-4606
Ch. 19COUNTIES AND COUNTY OFFICERS
Art. 46HOSPITALS AND RELATED FACILITIES
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 19-4606 (2026).
(a)The commission or, in the case of an elected board, the board may annually levy a tax for the purpose of operating, maintaining, equipping and improving any hospital managed and controlled under the provisions of this act and for the purpose of paying a portion of the principal and interest on bonds issued under the authority of K.S.A. 12-1774, and amendments thereto. The commission or, in the case of an elected board, the board may levy such tax in any amount not exceeding six mills in any year without an election as provided in subsection (c) and such tax shall not be subject to or within any aggregate tax levy limit prescribed by law. In the event the commission or the board proposes to levy such tax in an amount which exceeds two mills but is less than six mills in any year, such p