Kansas Statutes
§ 19-3610 — Tax levies; use of proceeds, limitations
Kansas § 19-3610
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 19-3610 (2026).
The board of county commissioners each year shall levy an ad valorem tax on the taxable tangible property within each fire district in the county organized by virtue of this act, including or excluding such property within any city in each district as the case may be, as is required by the budget of each district. All proceeds of such levy shall be used to carry out the powers, duties and functions of the governing body of the fire district as specified in K.S.A. 19-3601a, and amendments thereto. Whenever a fire district has contracted with any other fire district, city or township or private entity within the vicinity of the district to furnish fire protection to the district, the board may make a tax levy which produces a sum not exceeding the amount payable to the other fire district, c