Kansas Statutes
§ 19-302 — Deputies and assistants; duties; bond; acting as county treasurer prohibited; meetings and seminars; budget; limitation on personnel policies and practices
Kansas·Ch. 19 COUNTIES AND COUNTY OFFICERS·Art. 3 COUNTY CLERK
(a)The county clerk shall appoint a deputy county clerk and file a written statement of the appointment in the clerk's office. In the absence or disability of the county clerk or if a vacancy in the office occurs, the deputy county clerk shall perform all the duties of the county clerk during the clerk's absence or until the vacancy is filled. In addition to the deputy, the county clerk also may appoint, promote, demote and dismiss additional deputies and any assistants necessary to carry out the duties of the office. The county clerk shall supervise all assistants in the performance of their duties. The county clerk's surety shall be responsible under the clerk's official bond for the acts of the deputies and any assistants. The county or deputy county clerk shall in no case act as a cou