Kansas Statutes
§ 19-301 — County clerk; election, term, bond
Kansas § 19-301
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 19-301 (2026).
Beginning with the general election in 1976, a county clerk shall be elected in each county, for a term of four (4) years. Such county clerk shall, before entering upon the duties of the office, execute and file with the county treasurer a good and sufficient corporate surety bond, conditioned on the faithful performance of the duties of the office. Such bond shall be issued by a company authorized to do business in Kansas, in an amount to be fixed by the county treasurer of not less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000).