Kansas Statutes
§ 19-224 — Duties of clerk on appeal; procedure
Kansas § 19-224
Ch. 19COUNTIES AND COUNTY OFFICERS
Art. 2COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 19-224 (2026).
The clerk of the board, upon such appeal being taken, shall immediately give notice thereof to the county attorney, and shall make out a brief return of the proceedings in the case before the board, with their decision thereon, and shall file the same, together with the bond and all the papers in the case in his or her possession, with the clerk of the district court; and such appeal shall be entered, tried and determined the same as other appeals to the district court.