Kansas Statutes
§ 19-1919 — Treatment of prisoners; juvenile prisoners; visits of parents and friends
Kansas § 19-1919
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 19-1919 (2026).
All prisoners shall be treated with humanity, and in a manner which promotes their reform. Juveniles shall be kept in quarters separate from adult criminals. The visits of parents and friends shall at all reasonable times be permitted.