Kansas Statutes
§ 16-714 — Loans secured by pledged goods; written contract required, contents; retention, disposition and redemption of pledged articles
Kansas § 16-714
Ch. 16CONTRACTS AND PROMISES
Art. 7REGULATION OF PAWNBROKERS AND PRECIOUS METAL DEALERS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 16-714 (2026).
Every loan made by a pawnbroker for which goods are received in pledge as security shall be evidenced by a written contract, in ink, a copy of which shall be furnished to the borrower. The loan contract shall set forth the loan period, which shall be one (1) month, the date on which the loan is due and payable and the charges, and it shall clearly inform the borrower of his right to redeem the pledge during the redemption period of two (2) months after due date. Except as otherwise provided herein, the holder of any such contract shall be presumed to be the person entitled to redeem the pledge, and the pawnbroker shall deliver the pledge to the person presenting the contract, upon payment of the principal and charges. Every pawnbroker shall retain in his possession, after the date on which