Kansas Statutes
§ 16-707 — Licensure; application; fee
Kansas § 16-707
Ch. 16CONTRACTS AND PROMISES
Art. 7REGULATION OF PAWNBROKERS AND PRECIOUS METAL DEALERS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 16-707 (2026).
(a)No person shall engage or continue in business as a pawnbroker or precious metal dealer without first obtaining a license therefor. If the person's place of business is inside the corporate limits of any city of the first or second class, the person shall obtain such license from the clerk of such city. If the person's place of business is outside the corporate limits of any such city, the person shall obtain such license from the county clerk of the county in which the person's place of business is located.
(b)Application for a license shall be in writing and shall state the full name and place of residence of the applicant. If the applicant is a partnership, the application shall contain the name and place of residence of each member thereof or, if a corporation or association, of e