Kansas Statutes
§ 16-1806 — Action or arbitration to enforce act; costs; venue
In any action to enforce K.S.A. 16-1803, 16-1804 or 16-1805, and amendments thereto, including arbitration, the court or arbitrator shall award costs and reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party. Venue of such an action shall be in the county where the real property is located. The hearing in such an arbitration shall be held in the county where the real property is located.