Kansas Statutes
§ 16-1605 — Use of electronic records and electronic signatures; state agency written standards governing use of electronic signatures; rules and regulations governing use of digital signatures by state agencies
(a)This act does not require a record or signature to be created, generated, sent, communicated, received, stored or otherwise processed or used by electronic means or in electronic form.
(b)This act applies only to transactions between parties each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means. Whether the parties agree to conduct a transaction by electronic means is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances, including the parties' conduct.
(c)A party that agrees to conduct a transaction by electronic means may refuse to conduct other transactions by electronic means. The right granted by this subsection may not be waived by agreement.
(d)Except as otherwise provided in this act, the effect of any of its provisions may be varied by agreement. The pres