Kansas Statutes
§ 16-1306 — Changes not made without good cause; when good cause exists
Kansas·Ch. 16 CONTRACTS AND PROMISES·Art. 13 OUTDOOR POWER EQUIPMENT DEALERSHIP AGREEMENTS
No supplier, directly or through any officer, agent or employee, may terminate, cancel or fail to renew without good cause. Good cause means failure by a retailer to substantially comply with essential and reasonable requirements imposed upon the retailer by the contract if such requirements are not different from those requirements imposed on similarly situated dealers either by their terms or in the manner of their enforcement. In addition, good cause shall exist whenever:
(a)The retailer has transferred a controlling interest in the retailer business without the supplier's consent;
(b)the retailer has filed a voluntary petition in bankruptcy or has had an involuntary petition in bankruptcy filed against it which has not been discharged within 30 days after the date of filing, or there