Kansas Statutes
§ 16-112 — Restraint of trade; penalty
Kansas § 16-112
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 16-112 (2026).
A person, firm, corporation or association of persons doing business in this state shall not make it a condition of the sale of goods, wares or merchandise that the purchaser shall not sell or deal in the goods, wares or merchandise of any other person, firm, corporation, or association of persons, but the provisions of this section shall not prohibit the appointment of agents or sole agents for the sale of, nor the making of contracts for the exclusive sale of, goods, wares, or merchandise. Whoever, as principal or agent, violates the provisions of this section shall be punished for the first offense by a fine of not less than fifty nor more than one hundred dollars; and for each succeeding offense by a fine of not less than one hundred nor more than five hundred dollars, or by imprisonme