Kansas Statutes
§ 15-126 — Incorporation of cities; appeals to district court from commissioners' decision; reversal of decision; duties of board
Kansas § 15-126
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 15-126 (2026).
(a)Any person who has an interest in and is aggrieved by the decision of the board of county commissioners under the provisions of K.S.A. 15-115, et seq., and amendments thereto, may appeal to the district court of the same county in the manner provided by K.S.A. 19-223, and amendments thereto. Upon appeal the district court shall have jurisdiction to affirm or, if the court is of the opinion that the decision of the board was arbitrary, unlawful or capricious, to reverse the decision complained of or direct the county commissioners to take proper action. Neither the filing nor the pendency of any appeal of the decision of the board of county commissioners incorporating the territory to the district court, or any appeal therefrom, shall limit in any way the exercise of the corporate power