Kansas Statutes
§ 12-538 — Actions challenging certain annexations under K.S.A. 12-520; considerations of the court
Kansas § 12-538
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 12-538 (2026).
Any owner of land annexed by a city under the authority of K.S.A. 12-520(a)(1) through (6), and amendments thereto, and any city whose nearest boundary line is located within 1 / 2 mile of the land being so annexed, within 30 days next following the publication of the ordinance annexing the land, may maintain an action in district court of the county in which the land is located challenging the authority of the city to annex the land, whether the annexation was reasonable, whether the service plan was adequate and the regularity of the proceeding had in connection with the annexation procedures. When determining the reasonableness of an annexation in the case of a city challenging the annexation, the court shall include in its considerations the effect the annexation has on the future grow