Kansas Statutes
§ 12-529 — Annexation of military reservation prohibited
Kansas § 12-529
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 12-529 (2026).
(a)The governing body of any city shall not annex any territory of a United States military reservation.
(b)The provisions of this section shall be applicable to any annexation proceedings commencing after December 31, 1981.
(c)For purposes of this section, "military reservation" means an installation of the United States under the supervision and control of the secretary of the department of the army.