Kansas Statutes
§ 12-4405 — Appointment of counsel, when
Kansas § 12-4405
Ch. 12CITIES AND MUNICIPALITIES
Art. 44CODE FOR MUNICIPAL COURTS; PROCEEDINGS AFTER ARREST AND PRIOR TO TRIAL
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 12-4405 (2026).
If the municipal judge has reason to believe that if found guilty, the accused person might be deprived of his or her liberty and is not financially able to employ counsel, the judge shall appoint an attorney to represent the accused person.
Financial inability to employ counsel shall be determined by the methods provided in K.S.A. 22-4504.