Kansas Statutes
§ 12-3003 — Signing or veto of ordinances in council cities, exceptions; passage over veto; signing ordinances in commission cities; procedure; attestation; seal
Kansas § 12-3003
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 12-3003 (2026).
The mayor of a council city shall have the power to sign or veto any ordinance passed by the council: Provided, That ordinances on which the mayor casts the deciding vote and appropriation ordinances the mayor shall have no veto and he or she shall sign such ordinances if present at the meeting, and if the mayor refuses or neglects to sign or be not present at the meeting they shall take effect without his or her signature. Any ordinance vetoed by the mayor may be passed over the veto by a vote of three-fourths (3 / 4) of the whole number of councilmen elected, notwithstanding the veto: Provided, That if the mayor does not sign his or her approval of the ordinance, or return the same with his or her veto, stating his or her objection in writing, on or before the next regular meeting of the