Kansas Statutes
§ 12-199 — Imposition of city and county compensating use tax upon certain motor vehicles; rate; administration, collections and distribution
Kansas § 12-199
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 12-199 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided by K.S.A. 2024 Supp. 79-3697, and amendments thereto, a compensating use tax for the privilege of using or storing within a city or county any vehicle that is required to be registered under the provisions of article 1 of chapter 8 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, and that is purchased within this state but without the local retailers' sales taxing jurisdiction of such city or county, is hereby imposed by every city or county imposing a retailers' sales tax. The rate of any such tax shall be equal to the difference between the aggregate rate of all local retailers' sales tax rates imposed by all local retailers sales taxing jurisdictions of the situs of such vehicle less the aggregate rate of all local retailers' sales tax rates imp