Kansas Statutes
§ 12-1254 — Library in cities between 120,000 and 150,000 population; submission of proposition to levy tax for building fund; use of proceeds
Kansas § 12-1254
Ch. 12CITIES AND MUNICIPALITIES
Art. 12LIBRARIES
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 12-1254 (2026).
In all cities having a population by the official state census of more than one hundred twenty thousand (120,000) and less than one hundred fifty thousand (150,000) in which a free public library has heretofore been established as provided by law, the board of directors of such free public library is hereby authorized and empowered to submit the question of making an annual tax levy of not to exceed one (1) mill for a period not to exceed five (5) years upon the taxable tangible property within such city for the purpose of creating a building fund to be used for the construction, reconstruction, additions to, furnishing and equipping of the building housing such free public library and of a building to house motor vehicles of such free public library and the architectural expense incidenta