Indiana Statutes
§ 9-21-8-1 — Failure to comply with lawful order or law enforcement officer
Indiana § 9-21-8-1
Title 9MOTOR VEHICLES
Art. 21TRAFFIC REGULATION
Ch. 8Vehicle Operation
Ind. Code § 9-21-8-1 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person to knowingly fail to comply with a lawful order or direction of a law enforcement officer invested by law with authority to direct, control, or regulate traffic. [Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-4-1-24.]