Indiana Statutes
§ 7.1-3-9-3 — Small city exception
Indiana § 7.1-3-9-3
Ind. Code § 7.1-3-9-3 (2026).
The legislative body of a city or town that has
a population of less than five thousand (5,000) shall have the power
and jurisdiction to enact an enabling ordinance consenting that liquor
retailer's permits may be issued to applicants in respect to premises
located within the city or town.
[Pre-1973 Recodification Citation: 7-1-1-19.]
Formerly: Acts 1973, P.L.55, SEC.1. As amended by
P.L.8-1989, SEC.37.