Indiana Statutes
§ 7.1-3-22-5 — Package liquor store dealer's permit; renewal
Indiana § 7.1-3-22-5
Ind. Code § 7.1-3-22-5 (2026).
(a)The commission may issue only one (1)
package liquor store dealer's permit in an incorporated city or town for
each eight thousand (8,000) persons, or fraction thereof, within the
incorporated city or town.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection (a), the commission may renew a
package liquor store dealer's permit for an applicant who:
(1)held a permit before July 1, 1997; and
(2)does not qualify for a permit under the quota requirements of
subsection (a).
[Pre-1973 Recodification Citations: 7-1-4-6;
7-1-4-7.]
Formerly: Acts 1973, P.L.55, SEC.1. As amended by
P.L.74-1997, SEC.2.