Indiana Statutes
§ 6-8.1-10-2.1 — Liability for penalty; reasonable cause presumption
Indiana § 6-8.1-10-2.1
Art. 8.1DEPARTMENT OF STATE REVENUE; TAX
Ch. 10Penalties and Interest
Ind. Code § 6-8.1-10-2.1 (2026).
1.
(a)Except as provided in IC 6-3-4-12(k) and IC 6-3-4-13(l), a person that:
(1)fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes;
(2)fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment;
(3)incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence;
(4)fails to timely remit any tax held in trust for the state;
(5)fails to file a return in the electronic manner required by the department if such return is required to be filed electronically; or
(6)is required to make a payment by electronic funds transfer (as defined in IC 4-8.1-2-7), overnight courier, personal delivery, or any other electronic means and the payment is not received by the department by the due date in such manner and in funds