Indiana Statutes
§ 6-7-3-8 — Payment of tax due on violation of state or federal laws; nondisclosure of identity of taxpayer
Indiana § 6-7-3-8
Ind. Code § 6-7-3-8 (2026).
The tax imposed under this chapter is due when the person receives delivery of, takes possession of, or manufactures a controlled substance in violation of IC 35-48-4 or 21 U.S.C. 841 through 21 U.S.C.
852.A person may not be required to reveal the
person's identity at the time the tax is paid.