Indiana Statutes
§ 6-7-3-5 — Imposition of tax; exemption
Indiana § 6-7-3-5
Art. 7TOBACCO TAXES
Ch. 3Controlled Substance Excise Tax
Ind. Code § 6-7-3-5 (2026).
The controlled substance excise tax is imposed on controlled substances that are:
(1)delivered;
(2)possessed; or
(3)manufactured; in Indiana in violation of IC 35-48-4 or 21 U.S.C. 841 through 21 U.S.C. 852. The tax does not apply to a controlled substance that is distributed, manufactured, or dispensed by a person registered under IC 35-48-3.