Indiana Statutes
§ 6-2.5-5-5.1 — Exemption; acquisition for direct consumption in direct production; industrial processing service; direct application of fertilizers; direct harvesting of agricultural commodities
Indiana § 6-2.5-5-5.1
Art. 2.5STATE GROSS RETAIL AND USE TAXES
Ch. 5Exempt Transactions of Retail Merchant
Ind. Code § 6-2.5-5-5.1 (2026).
1.
(a)As used in this section, "tangible
personal property" includes electricity, gas, water, and steam.
(b)Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt
from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property
acquires it for direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the
direct production of other tangible personal property in the person's
business of manufacturing, mining, production, processing, repairing,
recycling (as defined in section 45.8 of this chapter), refining, oil
extraction, mineral extraction, irrigation, agriculture, floriculture,
arboriculture, or horticulture. This exemption includes transactions
involving acquisitions of tangible personal property used in
commercial printing.
(c)Transactions involving tangible personal property are