Indiana Statutes
§ 6-2.5-5-27 — Exemptions for property and services used for public transportation; temporary taxation of natural gas products used for public transportation
Indiana § 6-2.5-5-27
Art. 2.5STATE GROSS RETAIL AND USE TAXES
Ch. 5Exempt Transactions of Retail Merchant
Ind. Code § 6-2.5-5-27 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b),
transactions involving tangible personal property and services are
exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the
property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public
transportation for persons or property.
(b)Except as provided in subsection (c), a transaction involving a
natural gas product (as defined by IC 6-6-2.5-16.5) acquired:
(1)after December 31, 2013, and before January 1, 2017; and
(2)to fuel a motor vehicle used in providing public transportation
for persons or property;
is not exempt from the state gross retail tax.
(c)Subsection (b) does not apply to transactions involving a natural
gas product purchased by a public transportation corporation to fuel a
motor vehicle used to provide public trans