Indiana Statutes
§ 6-2.5-5-20 — "Food and food ingredients for human consumption"
Indiana § 6-2.5-5-20
Art. 2.5STATE GROSS RETAIL AND USE TAXES
Ch. 5Exempt Transactions of Retail Merchant
Ind. Code § 6-2.5-5-20 (2026).
(a)Sales of food and food ingredients for human consumption are exempt from the state gross retail tax.
(b)For purposes of this section, the term "food and food ingredients for human consumption" includes the following items if sold without eating utensils provided by the seller:
(1)Food sold by a seller whose proper primary NAICS classification is manufacturing in sector 311, except subsector 3118 (bakeries).
(2)Food sold in an unheated state by weight or volume as a single item.
(3)Bakery items, including bread, rolls, buns, biscuits, bagels, croissants, pastries, donuts, danish, cakes, tortes, pies, tarts, muffins, bars, cookies, and tortillas.
(c)Except as otherwise provided by subsection (b), for purposes of this section, the term "food and food ingredients for human consumption