Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-4-42 — True tax value of golf course real property determined using income capitalization; information provided by golf course owners; uniform income capitalization tables; department of local government finance administration
Indiana § 6-1.1-4-42
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 4Procedures for Real Property Assessment
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-4-42 (2026).
(a)This section applies to assessment dates after January 15, 2010.
(b)The following definitions apply throughout this section:
(1)"Golf course" means an area of land predominately used to play the game of golf and associated yard improvements. A golf course consists of a series of holes, each consisting of a teeing area, fairway, rough and other hazards, and the green with the pin and cup.
(2)"Yard improvements" include a clubhouse, irrigation systems, a pro shop, a maintenance building, a driving range, a structure for food and beverage services, or other buildings associated with the operation of and included in the net operating income of a golf course.
(c)The true tax value of real property regularly used as a golf course is the valuation determined by applying the income capital