Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-20.6-7.5 — Calculation of credit
Indiana § 6-1.1-20.6-7.5
Art. 1.1PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 20.6Credit for Excessive Property Taxes
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-20.6-7.5 (2026).
5.
(a)A person is entitled to a credit against the person's property tax liability for property taxes first due and payable after 2009. The amount of the credit is the amount by which the person's property tax liability attributable to the person's:
(1)homestead exceeds one percent (1%);
(2)residential property exceeds two percent (2%);
(3)long term care property exceeds two percent (2%);
(4)agricultural land exceeds two percent (2%);
(5)nonresidential real property exceeds three percent (3%); or
(6)personal property exceeds three percent (3%); of the gross assessed value of the property that is the basis for determination of property taxes for that calendar year.
(b)This subsection applies to property taxes first due and payable after 2009. Property taxes imposed after being appro