Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-16-1 — Notice; time requirements; appeal of preliminary determination
Indiana § 6-1.1-16-1
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-16-1 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in section 2 of this
chapter, an assessing official or county property tax assessment board
of appeals may not change the assessed value claimed by a taxpayer on
a personal property return unless the assessing official or county
property tax assessment board of appeals takes the action and gives the
notice required by IC 6-1.1-3-20 within the following periods:
(1)A township assessor (if any) must make a change in the
assessed value and give the notice of the change on or before the
later of:
(A)September 15 of the year for which the assessment is made;
or
(B)four (4) months from the date the personal property return
is filed if the return is filed after the filing date for the personal
property tax return.
(2)A county assessor must make a change in the assessed