Indiana Statutes
§ 6-1.1-11-1 — Waiver of exemption
Indiana § 6-1.1-11-1
Ind. Code § 6-1.1-11-1 (2026).
An exemption is a privilege which may be
waived by a person who owns tangible property that would qualify for
the exemption. If the owner does not comply with the statutory
procedures for obtaining an exemption, he waives the exemption. If the
exemption is waived, the property is subject to taxation.
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation:
6-1-2-1.]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1.