Indiana Statutes
§ 5-4-1-1 — Oaths; officers and deputies; prosecuting attorneys and deputies
Indiana § 5-4-1-1
Title 5STATE AND LOCAL ADMINISTRATION
Art. 4OFFICERS' BONDS AND OATHS
Ch. 1Filing, Recording, and Terms of Bonds and Oaths
Ind. Code § 5-4-1-1 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (c), every officer and every deputy, before entering on the officer's or deputy's official duties, shall take an oath to support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of Indiana, and that the officer or deputy will faithfully discharge the duties of such office.
(b)A prosecuting attorney and a deputy prosecuting attorney shall take the oath required under subsection (a) before taking office.
(c)This subsection applies to a deputy of a political subdivision. An individual appointed as a deputy is considered an employee of the political subdivision performing ministerial functions on behalf of an officer and is not required to take the oath prescribed by subsection (a). However, if a chief deputy assumes the duties of a