Indiana Statutes
§ 35-50-2-8 — Habitual offenders
Indiana § 35-50-2-8
Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8 (2026).
(a)The state may seek to have a person
sentenced as a habitual offender for a felony by alleging, on one (1) or
more pages separate from the rest of the charging instrument, that the
person has accumulated the required number of prior unrelated felony
convictions in accordance with this section.
(b)A person convicted of murder or of a Level 1 through Level 4
felony is a habitual offender if the state proves beyond a reasonable
doubt that:
(1)the person has been convicted of two (2) prior unrelated
felonies; and
(2)at least one (1) of the prior unrelated felonies is not a Level 6
felony or a Class D felony.
(c)A person convicted of a Level 5 felony is a habitual offender if
the state proves beyond a reasonable doubt that:
(1)the person has been convicted of two (2) prior unrelated
fel