Indiana Statutes
§ 35-49-2-1 — Obscene matter or performance
Indiana § 35-49-2-1
Ind. Code § 35-49-2-1 (2026).
A matter or performance is obscene for purposes of this article if:
(1)the average person, applying contemporary community
standards, finds that the dominant theme of the matter or
performance, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest in
sex;
(2)the matter or performance depicts or describes, in a patently
offensive way, sexual conduct; and
(3)the matter or performance, taken as a whole, lacks serious
literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.