Indiana Statutes
§ 35-47-2-3 — License requirement; application; procedure
Indiana § 35-47-2-3
Art. 47WEAPONS AND INSTRUMENTS OF VIOLENCE
Ch. 2Regulation of Handguns
Ind. Code § 35-47-2-3 (2026).
(a)A person who is at least eighteen (18) years of age and is not otherwise prohibited from carrying or possessing a handgun under state or federal law is not required to obtain or possess a license or permit from the state to carry a handgun in Indiana. A person who wishes to carry a firearm in another state under a reciprocity agreement entered into by this state and another state may obtain a license to carry a handgun in Indiana under this chapter by applying as follows:
(1)If the applicant is a resident of this state:
(A)to the chief of police or corresponding law enforcement officer of the municipality in which the applicant resides; or
(B)if that municipality has no such officer, or if the applicant does not reside in a municipality, to the sheriff of the county in which the app