Indiana Statutes
§ 35-47-10-5 — Dangerous possession and unlawful transfer of a firearm
Indiana § 35-47-10-5
Ind. Code § 35-47-10-5 (2026).
(a)A child who knowingly, intentionally, or
recklessly possesses a firearm for any purpose other than a purpose
described in section 1 of this chapter commits dangerous possession of
a firearm, a Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Level 5
felony if the child has a prior conviction under this section or has been
adjudicated a delinquent for an act that would be an offense under this
section.
(b)A child who knowingly or intentionally provides a firearm to
another child whom the child knows:
(1)is ineligible for any reason to purchase or otherwise receive
from a dealer a firearm; or
(2)intends to use the firearm to commit a crime;
commits a Level 5 felony. However, the offense is a Level 3 felony if
the other child uses the firearm to commit murder (IC 35-42-1-1).