Indiana Statutes
§ 35-46-3-10 — Attendance at fighting contest
Indiana § 35-46-3-10
Art. 46MISCELLANEOUS OFFENSES
Ch. 3Offenses Relating to Animals
Ind. Code § 35-46-3-10 (2026).
A person who knowingly or intentionally attends a fighting contest involving animals commits cruelty to an animal, a Class A misdemeanor. However, except for a conviction under section 1 of this chapter, the offense is a Level 6 felony if the person has a prior unrelated conviction under this chapter.