Indiana Statutes
§ 35-42-4-9 — Sexual misconduct with a minor
Indiana § 35-42-4-9
Ind. Code § 35-42-4-9 (2026).
(a)A person at least eighteen (18) years of age
who knowingly or intentionally performs or submits to sexual
intercourse or other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5)
with a child less than sixteen (16) years of age, commits sexual
misconduct with a minor, a Level 5 felony. However, the offense is:
(1)a Level 4 felony if it is committed by a person at least
twenty-one (21) years of age; and
(2)a Level 1 felony if it is committed by using or threatening the
use of deadly force, if it is committed while armed with a deadly
weapon, if it results in serious bodily injury, or if the commission
of the offense is facilitated by furnishing the victim, without the
victim's knowledge, with a drug (as defined in IC 16-42-19-2(1))
or a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1.1-7