Indiana Statutes
§ 35-42-4-11 — Sex offender residency restrictions
Indiana § 35-42-4-11
Ind. Code § 35-42-4-11 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, and except as
provided in subsection (d), "offender against children" means a person
required to register as a sex or violent offender under IC 11-8-8 who
has been:
(1)found to be a sexually violent predator under IC 35-38-1-7.5;
or
(2)convicted of one (1) or more of the following offenses:
(A)Child molesting (IC 35-42-4-3).
(B)Child exploitation (IC 35-42-4-4(b) or IC 35-42-4-4(c)).
(C)Child solicitation (IC 35-42-4-6).
(D)Child seduction (IC 35-42-4-7).
(E)Kidnapping (IC 35-42-3-2), if the victim is less than
eighteen (18) years of age, and the person is not the child's
parent or guardian.
A person is an offender against children by operation of law if the
person meets the conditions described in subdivision (1) or (2) at any
time.
(b)As used in this