Indiana Statutes
§ 35-42-2-2 — Criminal recklessness
Indiana § 35-42-2-2
Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2 (2026).
(a)A person who recklessly, knowingly, or
intentionally performs an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily
injury to another person commits criminal recklessness. Except as
provided in subsection (b), criminal recklessness is a Class A
misdemeanor.
(b)The offense of criminal recklessness as defined in subsection (a)
is:
(1)a Level 6 felony if:
(A)it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon; or
(B)the person committed aggressive driving (as defined in IC 9-21-8-55) that results in serious bodily injury to another
person; or
(2)a Level 5 felony if:
(A)it is committed by shooting a firearm into an occupied
motor vehicle, an inhabited dwelling, or another building or
place where people are likely to be present; or
(B)the person committed aggressive driving (as defined in IC