Indiana Statutes
§ 35-38-1-18 — Fines and costs; suspension of fines; commitment instead of fine; default
Indiana § 35-38-1-18
Ind. Code § 35-38-1-18 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b),
whenever the court imposes a fine, it shall conduct a hearing to
determine whether the convicted person is indigent. If the person is not
indigent, the court shall order:
(1)that the person pay the entire amount at the time sentence is
pronounced;
(2)that the person pay the entire amount at some later date;
(3)that the person pay specified parts at designated intervals; or
(4)at the request of the person, commitment of the person to the
county jail for a period of time set by the court in lieu of a fine. If
the court orders a person committed to jail under this subdivision,
the person's total confinement for the crime that resulted in the
conviction must not exceed the maximum term of imprisonment
prescribed for the crime under IC 35-50-2 or IC