Indiana Statutes
§ 35-36-8-1 — Omnibus date; setting; purpose; notice; time limits
Indiana § 35-36-8-1
Art. 36PRETRIAL NOTICES, MOTIONS, AND
Ch. 8Omnibus Date, Pretrial Hearing, and Pretrial Conference
Ind. Code § 35-36-8-1 (2026).
(a)This subsection applies to persons charged with a felony. A date, known as the omnibus date:
(1)must be set by the judicial officer at the initial hearing; and
(2)must be no earlier than forty-five (45) days and no later than seventy-five (75) days after the completion of the initial hearing, unless the prosecuting attorney and the defendant agree to a different date.
(b)The purpose of the omnibus date is to establish a point in time from which various deadlines under this article are established. The court shall direct the clerk to notify the defendant and all counsel of record of the omnibus date.
(c)The omnibus date for persons charged only with one (1) or more misdemeanors:
(1)must be set by the judicial officer at the completion of the initial hearing;
(2)must be no earlier