Indiana Statutes
§ 35-36-3-1 — Hearing; psychiatric examination; delay or continuance of trial; confinement in psychiatric institution; competency restoration services; transmittal of information to NICS
Indiana § 35-36-3-1
Ind. Code § 35-36-3-1 (2026).
(a)If at any time before the final submission of
any criminal case to the court or the jury trying the case, the court has
reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to
understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of a defense,
the court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to determine
whether the defendant has that ability.
(b)This subsection applies to a defendant charged with murder or
a Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, Level 4, or Level 5 felony. When a court
sets a hearing under subsection (a), the court shall appoint two (2) or
three (3) individuals to determine the defendant's competency. Each of
the appointed individuals must be a psychiatrist, or a psychologist
endorsed by the Indiana state board of examiners in psychology as a
health serv