Indiana Statutes
§ 35-36-2-2 — Insanity defense; appointment of psychiatrists, psychologists, and physicians; admissibility of evidence
Indiana § 35-36-2-2
Art. 36PRETRIAL NOTICES, MOTIONS, AND
Ch. 2Affirmative Defense of Insanity or Mental Illness;
Ind. Code § 35-36-2-2 (2026).
(a)At the trial of a criminal case in which the defendant intends to interpose the defense of insanity, evidence may be introduced to prove the defendant's sanity or insanity at the time at which the defendant is alleged to have committed the offense charged in the indictment or information.
(b)When notice of an insanity defense is filed in a case in which the defendant is not charged with a homicide offense under IC 35-42-1, the court shall appoint two (2) or three (3) competent disinterested:
(1)psychiatrists;
(2)psychologists endorsed by the state psychology board as health service providers in psychology; or
(3)physicians; who have expertise in determining insanity. At least one (1) of the individuals appointed under this subsection must be a psychiatrist or psychologist. The indi