Indiana Statutes
§ 35-35-1-4 — Withdrawal of plea; motion; requisites; procedures
Indiana § 35-35-1-4
Ind. Code § 35-35-1-4 (2026).
(a)A motion to withdraw a plea of not guilty
for the purpose of entering a plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at
the time of the crime, may be made orally in open court and need not
state any reason for the withdrawal of the plea.
(b)After entry of a plea of guilty, or guilty but mentally ill at the
time of the crime, but before imposition of sentence, the court may
allow the defendant by motion to withdraw his plea of guilty, or guilty
but mentally ill at the time of the crime, for any fair and just reason
unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the
defendant's plea. The motion to withdraw the plea of guilty or guilty
but mentally ill at the time of the crime made under this subsection
shall be in writing and verified. The motion shall state facts in