Indiana Statutes
§ 35-34-1-6 — Defective indictment or information; dismissal; exceptions
Indiana § 35-34-1-6
Ind. Code § 35-34-1-6 (2026).
(a)An indictment or information is defective
when:
(1)it does not substantially conform to the requirements of
section 2(a) of this chapter;
(2)the allegations demonstrate that the court does not have
jurisdiction of the offense charged; or
(3)the statute defining the offense charged is unconstitutional or
otherwise invalid.
(b)An information is defective if:
(1)the defendant was a grand jury target identified under IC 35-34-2-12(a)(1);
(2)the offense alleged was identified on the record under IC 35-34-2-12(a)(2) as an offense that the defendant allegedly
committed; and
(3)the grand jury proceeded to deliberate on whether to issue an
indictment, and voted not to indict the defendant for the offense
identified on the record under IC 35-34-2-12(a)(2).
However, if the prosecuting atto