Indiana Statutes
§ 35-34-1-4 — Motion to dismiss by defendant; grounds; requisites; disposition; effect of order
Indiana § 35-34-1-4
Ind. Code § 35-34-1-4 (2026).
(a)The court may, upon motion of the
defendant, dismiss the indictment or information upon any of the
following grounds:
(1)The indictment or information, or any count thereof, is
defective under section 6 of this chapter.
(2)Misjoinder of offenses or parties defendant, or duplicity of
allegation in counts.
(3)The grand jury proceeding was defective.
(4)The indictment or information does not state the offense with
sufficient certainty.
(5)The facts stated do not constitute an offense.
(6)The defendant has immunity with respect to the offense
charged.
(7)The prosecution is barred by reason of a previous prosecution.
(8)The prosecution is untimely brought.
(9)The defendant has been denied the right to a speedy trial.
(10)There exists some jurisdictional impediment to conviction of