Indiana Statutes
§ 35-34-1-12 — Motion for severance or separate trial; time; waiver or bar
Indiana § 35-34-1-12
Ind. Code § 35-34-1-12 (2026).
(a)A defendant's motion for severance of
crimes or motion for a separate trial must be made before
commencement of trial, except that the motion may be made before or
at the close of all the evidence during trial if based upon a ground not
previously known. The right to severance of offenses or separate trial
is waived by failure to make the motion at the appropriate time.
(b)If a defendant's pretrial motion for severance of offenses or
motion for a separate trial is overruled, the motion may be renewed on
the same grounds before or at the close of all the evidence during trial.
The right to severance of offenses or separate trial is waived by failure
to renew the motion.
(c)If a defendant's motion for severance of offenses or separate trial
is granted during the trial, the granting of