Indiana Statutes
§ 35-34-1-12 — Motion for severance or separate trial; time; waiver or bar
Indiana·Art. 34 BRINGING CRIMINAL CHARGES·Ch. 1 Indictment and Information
(a)A defendant's motion for severance of crimes or motion for a separate trial must be made before commencement of trial, except that the motion may be made before or at the close of all the evidence during trial if based upon a ground not previously known. The right to severance of offenses or separate trial is waived by failure to make the motion at the appropriate time.
(b)If a defendant's pretrial motion for severance of offenses or motion for a separate trial is overruled, the motion may be renewed on the same grounds before or at the close of all the evidence during trial. The right to severance of offenses or separate trial is waived by failure to renew the motion.
(c)If a defendant's motion for severance of offenses or separate trial is granted during the trial, the granting of